About Our Privacy Policy

At CheckIPNow.Com, safeguarding the privacy of our visitors is of utmost importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of information collected and stored by CheckIPNow.Com and how we utilize this data.

This privacy policy exclusively pertains to our online activities and is of great significance to our website's visitors concerning the information they provide and/or gather through CheckIPNow.Com. Please be aware that this policy does not extend to information collected offline or through channels other than this website.

If you have any questions or require further clarification regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to reach out to us.

Consent

By utilizing our website, you are explicitly consenting to our Privacy Policy and agreeing to its terms.

If you opt to utilize our services, you are consenting to the collection and utilization of information in accordance with this policy. The personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing and enhancing our Service.

CheckIPNow.Com will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or advertising purposes. It is essential to note, however, that our website may contain links to advertisements for other websites or services, each governed by its own privacy regulations. We are not accountable for the privacy policies or content of third-party websites.

Information We Collect

We may gather information regarding the device you employ to access our website, including device type, IP address, internet service provider, city, country, operating system, and browser data.

Geolocation Data: With your consent, we collect your geolocation data when you access CheckIPNow.Com. This information comprises longitude, latitude, and location accuracy and is exclusively used to determine your current location and display it on an interactive map.

Furthermore, if you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the content of messages and/or attachments you send us, and any other information you voluntarily provide.

How We Use Your Information

We employ the information we collect for a range of purposes, including:

  • To operate, maintain, and enhance our website
  • To improve and customize the user experience on our website
  • To analyze and understand how you utilize our website
  • To develop new products, services, features, and functions
  • To communicate with you, either directly or through our partners, for purposes such as customer service, providing updates related to the Website, and for marketing and promotional activities
  • To send you emails
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent activities

Log Files

CheckIPNow.Com adheres to a standard procedure for handling log files, which record website traffic. This practice is common among hosting providers and is a part of hosting services' analytics. Log files typically contain internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISPs), date and time stamps, referring and exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is not linked to any personally identifiable data and is used for the purpose of analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking user movements on the site, and gathering demographic statistics.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like most websites, CheckIPNow.Com utilizes "cookies" to store information, including visitor preferences and the pages visited by the visitor. This information is used to enhance the user experience by tailoring website content based on the visitor's browser type and/or other data.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as one of our third-party providers, employs DART cookies to display ads to website visitors based on their interactions with website and other website on the internet. Visitors can, however, disable DART cookies by visiting Google Ads and Content Network's privacy policy at the following URL: Google Ads and Content Network Privacy Policy

Privacy Policies of Advertising Partners

Below, you will find the data protection guidelines of CheckIPNow.Com's individual advertising partners.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks may utilize technologies such as Cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their respective advertisements and links displayed on CheckIPNow.Com. In such cases, they may automatically collect your IP address. These technologies are employed to assess the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to customize the advertising content you encounter on the websites you visit.

Please note that CheckIPNow.Com has no control over or access to the cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

CheckIPNow.Com's privacy policy does not extend to other advertisers or services. We strongly recommend reviewing the relevant privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more comprehensive information, including their procedures and instructions for disabling specific options.

It is possible to disable cookies through individual browser settings. Additional information on managing cookies can be found on the respective browser's web pages.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have several rights, including the right to request disclosure of specific categories and personal information collected about them, request deletion of personal information collected, and opt-out of the sale of personal information. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We will respond to your inquiry within one month.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to ensure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user has the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Access Rights: You have the right to request a copy of your personal information. A small fee may apply for this service.
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to request corrections to inaccurate information and completion of incomplete information.
  • Right to Erasure: Under certain conditions, you can request the erasure of your personal information.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: Under certain conditions, you can request restrictions on the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to Object to Processing: Under certain conditions, you can object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Right to Data Portability: Under certain conditions, you can request the transfer of the data we collect to another organization or directly to you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We will respond to your inquiry within one month.

Children's Information

We are committed to enhancing the protection of children while they use the internet. We urge parents and legal guardians to supervise, participate in, or oversee and control their children's online activities.

CheckIPNow.Com does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you suspect that your child has shared such information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately. We will make every effort to promptly remove this information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may periodically update our privacy policy. We recommend checking this page regularly for any changes. We will notify you of changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. These changes will take effect immediately upon posting.

Contact US

If you have any questions, suggestions, or concerns regarding our privacy policy on our website, please do not hesitate to Contact US.

Last Updated: 25-05-2024